Hypothetical Fact Situation
[…] We have one payment due in the second period. To be safe and to avoid confusion, the landlord should provide two notices that clearly apply only to the payments within each period.
Is there any special circumstance that arises because the landlord and the tenant occupy the same residence?
The rules for notice in section 1946 still apply. 20Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.5, However, when the tenant rents a room in the house of the landlord, additional rules apply. 21Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.5, & Cal. Pen. Code, § 602.3
In the special case where the tenant and the landlord occupy the same dwelling, the law states the following: “Upon expiration of the notice period provided in the notice of termination given pursuant to subdivision (a), any right of the lodger to remain in the dwelling unit or any part thereof is terminated by operation of law. The lodger’s removal from the premises may thereafter be effected pursuant to the provisions of Section 602.3 of the Penal Code or other applicable provisions of law.”22Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.5, subd. (b) However, this special rule only applies when there is only one tenant renting a room. 23Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.5, subd. (d) It does not apply if an owner rents out rooms to more than one tenant. 24Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.5, subd. (d)