Hypothetical Fact Situation
[…] Proc., § 1179.03.05
It’s interesting to note that the law regarding unlawful detainer actions appears to go against the increased protections provided to owners who share a residence with their tenant. Normally, just-cause is only needed when the tenant has been residing in the premises for over 12 months. However, under the COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act of 2020, no court may find a tenant guilty of unlawful detainer without one of the enumerated situations, and none of those situations allows for the natural end of an agreement or a termination without just cause.36Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03.05
It is also interesting to note that subdivision (1) of Code of Civil Procedure section 1161 still identifies a tenant as being guilty of unlawful detainer “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, of the property, or any part thereof, after the expiration of the term for which it is let to the tenant.” This is interesting, because section 1161 was updated by the COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act of 2020, but subdivision (1) of section 1161 does not appear as one of the accepted provisions in Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.03.05.