Hypothetical Fact Situation
[…] Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (b)(1)
The code provides language under two conditions. The first set of language applies when the tenant missed payments between March 1, 2020 and January 31, 2020. 15Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (b) Under this circumstance, the landlord must include the following clauses:
- the tenant has fifteen business days (days excluding Saturday, Sunday and holidays) to repay rent owed.16Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (b)(1)
- a list of each missed payment, the date it was due, and a total amount demanded.17Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (b)(2)
- notice that the “tenant cannot be evicted for failure to comply with the notice if the tenant delivers a signed declaration of COVID-19-related financial distress to the landlord on or before the date that the notice to pay rent or quit or notice to perform covenants or quit expires.”18Cal. Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (b)(3)
- the following text that must be duplicated exactly in at least 12-pt font size: