Hypothetical Fact Situation
[…] The law presumes that the landlord and tenant have a month-to-month agreement in this situation.
What notice is required to terminate an rental agreement with no length?
A landlord may not file an unlawful detainer action until the tenancy agreement has been terminated. 4Highland Plastics, Inc. v. Enders (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d Supp. 1, 7. The method for terminating an oral month-to-month agreement with no express term is specified in California Civil Code section 1946. The rules in section 1946 only apply if the tenant has occupied the property for less than 12 months. 5Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946.2
When the length of the agreement is implied by law, the agreement is presumed to renew unless either gives notice “at least as long before the expiration thereof as the term of the hiring itself, not exceeding 30 days.”6Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946. Because written notice may be given at anytime, the code implies that notice given at the time of rent collection may be oral.7Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946. This notice only acts to stop the automatic renewal of the contract.8Cal. Civ. Code, § 1946