Evictions: Why you should not claim that you are moving into the property
[…] It is your property after all.”

They always seem to stress that part: It’s your property. The word “your” stretches like a grand flag that flutters in the wind on a victory lap.

The thing of it is this: to a degree, it’s true. But, for as much truth as it holds, it also holds some risks! Keep reading, and I will share with you the down side.

What the law says will shock you

The law agrees with you. You can oust a tenant and state the reason being that you want to live there, but it comes with a price: You actually have to live there.

California Civil Code section 1947.10 reads: “. . . any owner who evicts a tenant based upon the owner’s or the owner’s immediate relative’s intention to occupy the tenant’s unit, shall be required to maintain residence in the unit for at least six continuous months.” (Emphasis added)

You read that correctly. You can use this tactic, but you also must live in the unit for 6-months. No exceptions, and the penalties can be steep.

The penalties for failing to move in

The key word is “treble damages.” (Treble means ‘three-times’)