The meaning of “Commercial Real Estate” in the context of Unlawful Detainer Actions
[…] The confusing category is the exclusion of all “dwelling units made subject to Chapter 2 of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code.” What the heck is that?!

Dwelling Units Subject to Chapter 2 . . .

Within Chapter 2 of Title 5 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code, we find: “this chapter shall apply to all persons who hire dwelling units located within this state including tenants, lessees, boarders, lodgers, and others, . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (a).) And it further defines “dwelling unit” as “a structure or the part of a structure that is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person who maintains a household or by two or more persons who maintain a common household.” (Civ. Code, § 1940, subd. (c).)