COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act
[…] Tenants remained liable for the full debt, but the statute gave no timeline for when a tenant might be required to pay it.
Changes to Notices
The COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act required certain language to appear in notices served after April 1, 2022, and before July 1, 2022. The text of the notice informed the tenant of their rights under the COVID-19 Tenant Relief Act and that the tenant only needed to pay “at least 25 percent of any rent [the tenant] missed between September 1, 2020, and September 30, 2021 . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1179.03, subd. (c)(7).) This language prescribed by section 1179.03 subdivision (c)(7) is no longer required.
City Ordinances Now Have Effect
Code of Civil Procedure section 1179.05 prevented “ordinance, resolution, regulation, or administrative action” by California cities and counties “in response to the COVID-19 pandemic to protect tenants from eviction” from being extended, expanded, renewed, reenacted, or newly created between August 19, 2020, and June 30, 2022. Any attempt that a city or county made to institute local legislation was rendered without power until July 1, 2022. The author of this article is not aware of any rules impacted by